Free Case Evaluation 800-683-5291
[…] Whatever the type of nuisance, it must be unreasonable.  Generally, the severity of the injury must outweigh the utility of the defendant’s conduct.  Courts may evaluate the character of the neighborhood, land values, and whether the defendant has alternative course of conduct.  Determining whether a nuisance exists may require the court to balance the competing interests of litigating landowners.

Florida’s nuisance statute is codified at § 60.05.  The statute allows landowners to file for a permanent injunction, or a “temporary injunction without bond on proper proof being made.”  A word of caution to vexatious litigants, if “the court finds that there was no reasonable ground for the action, the costs shall be taxed against the citizen.”  For successful plaintiffs, “if the existence of a nuisance is shown, the court shall issue a permanent injunction and order the costs to be paid by the persons establishing or maintaining the nuisance and shall adjudge that the costs are a lien on all personal property found in the place of the