Free Case Evaluation 800-683-5291
[…] The name “Dram Shop” originates from England where Gin used to be sold by the spoonful, or “dram” full. These statutory creations impose liability on vendors of intoxicating beverages for injuries resulting from the vendee’s intoxication. Some courts have imposed this liability anyways in jurisdictions that do not have a Dram Shop Act.  Most Dram Shop Acts prohibit bartenders from serving alcohol to individuals that are clearly intoxicated. Interestingly enough, Florida’s Dram Shop Act does not.

Florida’s Dram Shop Act is codified at § 768.125.  It reads:

A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.

The statute only imposes liability on persons who sell or furnish alcohol to minors, and persons “habitually addicted” to alcohol.  Many jurisdictions impose liability on persons who sell or furnish alcohol to those who are visibly intoxicated. Florida’s Dram Shop Act does not.