Free Case Evaluation 800-683-5291
[…] If you have been injured, contact the offices of Bryan W. Crews today, your Orlando personal injury attorney.

Orlando Dog Bite Lawyer

Posted on: December 7th, 2017 by pmilakovic No Comments

If you have suffered an injury due to a dog bite, you may be entitled to compensation for costs such as medical expenses.  Dog owners are required by law to compensate dog bite victims for their injuries.  Bryan W. Crews is an Orlando personal injury attorney.  Mr. Crews is prepared to handle your dog bite case and will zealously advocate on your behalf.

Florida statute § 767.04 states that dog owners are “liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.”  Section 767.04 applies to anyone in public, and those lawfully on private property.  If the person bitten contributes to his own injury through carelessness or provocation, this “reduces the liability of the owner of the dog by the percentage that the bitten person’s negligence contributed to the biting incident.”  To lawfully be on the private property of the dog owner, according to the statute, you must be performing “any duty imposed upon him or her by the laws of this state or by the laws or postal regulations of the United States,” or be there by invitation from the owner.