Free Case Evaluation 800-683-5291
[…] Unfortunately, the dogs did not stop, even after he fought them off with a stick.  He was left with seven dog bites and multiple puncture wounds.

This harrowing account demonstrates the danger that untamed dogs can be to unsuspecting pedestrians.  You may not realize that if you are attacked by a dog, you are more than likely entitled to compensation from the owner.  Dog owners have a responsibility to train their dogs, keep them tame, and ensure that they do not attack or bite others.

Florida statute § 767.04 states that dog owners are “liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.”  Section 767.04 applies to anyone in public, and those lawfully on private property.  If the person bitten contributes to his own injury through carelessness or provocation, this “reduces the liability of the owner of the dog by the percentage that the bitten person’s negligence contributed to the biting incident.”  To lawfully be on the private property of the dog owner, according to the statute, you must be performing “any duty imposed upon him or her by the laws of this state or by the laws or postal regulations of the United States,” or be there by invitation from the owner.